2018 Shortlist

2018 Shortlist2018-05-25T17:13:51+00:00

The Bexley Business Excellence Awards 2018 Shortlist:

Commitment to the Community – Sponsor, London South East Colleges

• Dominion World Ltd
• Europa Gymnastic Centre
• Jacquelines Gems
• McBrides Chartered Accountants
• McDonalds
• Rainbowz Childcare
• TLC Home Care Solutions Ltd

The SME Excellence Award – Sponsor, London SE Apprenticeship Company

• Barge Group Ltd
• Bexleyheath Business Partnership Ltd
• Browns Cargo (Europe Ltd)
• Kort Propulsion Co Ltd
• Nemesis Academy
• Now Boarding Pet Hotels
• Playle & Partners LLP
• Serene Indulgence

Customer Service Award – Sponsor, Bexleyheath BID

• Crayford Greyhound Stadium
• Cullen & Co Hair & Beauty
• Excel Electricians LTD
• ITRM Ltd
• Kassiopi Cove
• Shampman 3 Limited
• Show-off Hair Extensions

Best Charity or Social Enterprise – Sponsor, Sidcup Partners

• Bexley & Dartford Parkinson’s UK
• Evergreen Care Bexley
• Heart4More Foundation
• London Skills for Growth
• Re-Instate Ltd

Best Employer – Sponsor, Waterman Group

• ITRM Ltd
• JDM Scaffolding
• Jennings & Barrett
• Taylor Technology Systems
• Handy AV

Made (or Assembled) In Bexley – Sponsor, Thames Innovation Centre

• Blue i studio london Ltd
• Caterham Cars Ltd
• Handy AV
• Taking the Pixels
• TDH Media

Best New Start Up – Sponsor, ITRM

• Aquasis
• Energie Fitness Erith (Fit4Less)
• Purple Willows Day Nursery
• TeachersonDemand
• Westbury Property Maintenance

Business Commitment to Education & Skills – Sponsor, Bexley Skills Charter

• Diligence (PM) Services
• JDM Scaffolding
• Jennings & Barrett
• Playle & Partners LLP
• Plum Innovations
• Premier Choice Group

Independent Retailer or the Year

• Aquasis
• Cutting Edge Brides
• Indian Rose
• Kimmicass
• TDH Media
• The Bed Post
• The Wright Eyewear Company

Entrepreneur of the Year

• Carmina Sanches, Carmina Hair and Beauty Care
• David Groves, The Doggy Bakery & Boutique
• Jessica Lilley, babyballet DBB Ltd
• Kelly Wright, The Wright Eyewear Company
• Liz Twort, The Hackney Carriage Micro Pub
• Rebecca Cox, Maid on a Mission

Best Business, Hospitality & Food Excellence – Sponsor, Crayford Greyhound Track

• Assos Restaurant
• Coffee Mill
• GALM’s Ltd (McDonalds Bexleyheath)
• Pradas Bar & Grill
• Shampman 3 Limited
• Station Road Bistro
• The Chunky Tea Ppot
• The Meze

Tech Innovation – Sponsor, Peabody

• HW Audio
• New Horizon Systems Ltd
• Plum Innovations
• Taylor Technology Systems
• TDH Media
• Teachers on Demand